Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Ushio America, Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively, “Ushio”), we respect the privacy of our customers and visitors of our websites. While offering our website users the advantages and convenience of web-based technologies, we also strive to employ practices that ensure information collected about our customers and visitors is used conscientiously and appropriately. This Privacy Policy outlines the use of personally identifiable information (“personal information”) collected on Ushio’s websites. It does not address the use of such information collected offline.

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) the data controller is Ushio America, Inc., with an office at 5440 Cerritos Avenue, Cypress, CA 90630 U.S.A.

Information We May Request and How the Information May Be Used

We may ask you for personal information or business information to create an online account for online transactions, to enable us to enhance your site visit and your relationship with us, to provide information to you about our products, to acquaint you with marketing or promotional programs we offer from time to time, or for other purposes related to our business. We may also invite you to complete surveys or questionnaires intended to assist us in identifying customer needs, developing marketing programs, and obtaining feedback on specific matters. In connection with online purchases of our products, we may collect contact information such as your name, email address, and phone number, as well as billing information such as credit card number and billing address. Unless personal information is requested to complete online transactions, it is completely a matter of your choice as to whether you submit any requested information to us.

Use of Information You Submit

We will only process your personal information, including sharing it with third parties, where (1) you have provided your consent that can be withdrawn at any time, (2) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, (3) we are required by law, (4) processing is required to protect your vital interests or those of another person, or (5) processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate commercial interests, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We process your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To register you as a new customer
  • To process and deliver your order including:
    • Manage payments, fees, and charges
    • Collect and recover money owed to us
  • To manage our relationship with you, which will include:
    • Notifying you about changes to our terms or Privacy Policy
    • Asking you to provide feedback or take a survey
  • To enable you to participate in a prize draw, competition, or complete a survey
  • To administer and protect our business and websites (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting, and hosting of data)
  • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you
  • To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships, and experiences
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

If you choose to submit your personal information to us, we will not sell or transfer that information to outside parties, and we will treat that information confidential, with the following exceptions. “Outside parties” do not include website hosting companies and other parties we may use to assist us in operating our websites, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to terms consistent with this Privacy Policy.  The categories of companies that may receive your personal information include those involved in the following services: website hosting, email archiving, customer relationship management, online store hosting, and expense reimbursement.  In addition, we may disclose your personal information if required by law or law enforcement agencies or as we consider reasonably necessary to protect persons or property from harm.

Online Tracking

Unless you are visiting our online store to make online purchases, you can visit our websites without revealing who you are or any personal information about yourself. Our web servers do collect the domain names of visitors to our website, but we cannot identify you personally from a domain name. We may place a “cookie” on your computer’s hard drive. A “cookie” is a small data file that can be used to track repeat visits and navigation through certain parts of our website. Cookies are useful to us in evaluating the effectiveness of our website and designing and making improvements to our website, but they are not used to identify you personally. You can reject “cookies” by making the appropriate settings to your web browser. We do not collect personal information about your browsing activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. To the best of Ushio’s knowledge, other parties do not conduct online tracking of our customers or visitors while they are on our websites. For more information about our practices, please see our Cookie Policy.

Our Newsletter and Marketing Emails

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our email newsletter and marketing emails. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our content. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice here.

Security of Information

We use reasonable efforts to try to protect the security of any information you may submit to us. However, we cannot give you any absolute assurances as to the security of information you provide to us, and you provide information to us at your own risk. We can assure you that any financial information you provide to us will be directed to a secure server where such information is encrypted and that we will store the information on a secure server for only as long as reasonably necessary to process and complete the specific transaction for which the financial information is furnished. To the extent that we use a third party to assist us in operating our websites, such third party is required to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to protect the information collected by our customers and visitors of our websites. In the event we become aware of any breach of security with respect to financial or other sensitive information you have provided to us, we will use our best efforts to notify you of that breach as promptly as possible.

How You Can Review and Correct Your Personal Information

If you want to review and correct your personal information you submitted to us through our websites, please sign in to your account to update or modify your personal information if you are using our online store or contact us at customerservice@ushio.com. if you submitted your personal information through other Ushio websites.

How long we store information

If you want to review and correct your personal information you submitted to us through our websites, please sign in to your account to update or modify your personal information if you are using our online store, or contact us at one of the following email addresses if you submitted your personal information through other Ushio group websites:

  • Ushio America, Inc.: customerservice@ushio.com
  • Necsel Intellectual Property, Inc.: sales@necsel.com
  • Necsel New Jersey (formerly PD-LD, Inc.): sales@necsel.com
  • Ushio Vermont (formerly Nathaniel Group, Inc.): VermontCustSupp@ushio.com
  • Zylight LLC: customerservice@ushio.com
Opting Out

If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us via the internet, let us know that in the manner indicated when you provide information to us, use the opt out procedure we specify in mailings sent to you, or contact us in the manner indicated below.

Your European rights

If you are based in the EU, in certain circumstances, you have rights under the GDPR in relation to your personal information.

  • Request access to your personal information. You may have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you as well as related information, including the purposes for processing the personal information, the recipients or categories of recipients with whom the personal information has been shared, where possible, the period for which the personal information will be stored, the source of the personal information, and the existence of any automated decision making.
  • Request correction of your personal information. You may have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. You may have the right to request that personal information held about you is deleted.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal information. You may have the right to prevent or restrict processing of your personal information.
  • Request transfer of your personal information. You may have the right to request transfer of personal information directly to a third party where this is technically feasible.

Where you believe that we have not complied with our obligation under this Privacy Policy or European data protection law, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can exercise any of these rights by emailing us at one of the following email addresses:

  • Ushio America, Inc.: customerservice@ushio.com
  • Necsel Intellectual Property, Inc.: sales@necsel.com
  • Necsel New Jersey (formerly PD-LD, Inc.): sales@necsel.com
  • Ushio Vermont (formerly Nathaniel Group, Inc.): VermontCustSupp@ushio.com
  • Zylight LLC: customerservice@ushio.com
Links to Other Sites

For your convenience, we may provide links to other websites we do not operate. However, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of those websites.

Children

This website is not intended for use by children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly solicit, collect, or store personal information from or about children, and we do not knowingly market our products to children.

Changes to Policy/Effective Date

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page. Policy changes will be effective immediately upon posting on this website but will apply only to information collected after the date of the changes. We reserve the right to change, update, or add to this Privacy Policy at any time by posting such change, update, or addition on this website and without any other notice to you. Therefore, please review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms. This policy was last updated on May 25, 2018.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or wish to bring anything to our attention regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by email addressed to feedback@ushio.com.